Working.
Please stand by.

Thanks to all who participated in the 2019 Oregon Brew Crew Fall Classic.

There were 347 entries judged and 135 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJason BarkerThe Eisbock Cometh9B: EisbockOregon Brew Crew
2ndRussell BergerCrispr7A: Vienna LagerPortland Brewers Collective
3rdChristy McBeth
Co-Brewer: Brian McBeth
Lady McBeth14A: Scottish LightCascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]

Heavy Medal Brewer (86 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScoreClub
1stRussell Berger
** Best of Show Participant **
52263.00 Portland Brewers Collective
2ndJason Barker
** Best of Show Participant **
31136.00 Oregon Brew Crew
3rdDan Schlegel
Co-Brewer: Frank Hammack
31033.00 Oregon Brew Crew
4thSpencer Williams31033.00 Central Oregon Homebrewing Organization (COHO)
5thJordan Folks30027.00 Portland Brewers Collective

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Club Point Summary (24 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdHMScore
1stOregon Brew Crew1313100225.00
2ndPortland Brewers Collective9230102.00
3rdCascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]217145.00
4thCentral Oregon Homebrewing Organization (COHO)310033.00
5thCascadia Brewers Alliance [WA]041027.00

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Table 1: 1. Standard American Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBen SookyingDrink Wheat Me!1D: American Wheat BeerCrown of the Valley Brewing Society
2ndTravis LewisAnother Moral Victory 1B: American LagerOregon Brew Crew
3rdChris CaselasLl21B: American LagerOregon Brew Crew

Table 2: 2: International Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRussell BergerProbably the Best Beer In the ...House2A: International Pale LagerPortland Brewers Collective
2ndKevin CallaisInnerer Schweinehund2B: International Amber LagerOregon Brew Crew

Table 3: 3. Czech Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDoug BallouChecker Board Dark Lager3D: Czech Dark LagerOregon Brew Crew
2ndMarc HaydenCzeck Amber3C: Czech Amber LagerStrange Brew Homebrew Club [OR]
3rdMichael GwynnSingle Malt3A: Czech Pale LagerCascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]

Table 4: 4. Pale Malty European Lager (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJordan FolksFolksfest4B: FestbierPortland Brewers Collective
2ndMarc HaydenMay Day4C: Helles BockStrange Brew Homebrew Club [OR]
3rdRussell BergerGrain And Unmashed Wisdom4A: Munich HellesPortland Brewers Collective

Table 5: 5. Pale Bitter European Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stIan CampbellPneumapils5D: German PilsPortland Brewers Collective
2ndIsaac MillerCrisp5D: German Pils
3rdJeremie LandersDas Meine Scheiße5D: German PilsOregon Brew Crew

Table 6: 6. Amber Malty European Lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNik Robinson
Co-Brewer: Damon Holt
Marzen/oktoberfest6A: MarzenOregon City Home Brew Club
2ndCraig VanakenMarzen6A: MarzenAloha Brewers Club
3rdRussell BergerSchmeckt Gut, Ja?6A: MarzenPortland Brewers Collective
HMVerian Wedeking2146B: RauchbierPill Hill Brew Crew

Table 7: 7. Amber Bitter European Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRussell BergerCrispr7A: Vienna LagerPortland Brewers Collective
2ndSean SandersAlt Nummer 267B: AltbierOregon Brew Crew
3rdIan CampbellKellerpils7C: Kellerbier Portland Brewers Collective

Table 8: 8. Dark European Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRussell BergerAppetite For Decoction8A: Munich DunkelPortland Brewers Collective
2ndGary LeuSargent Schwartz8B: SchwarzbierCascadia Brewers Alliance [WA]
3rdThomas BowdenMünchner Dunkel8A: Munich DunkelGresham Mashers

Table 9: 9. Strong European Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJason BarkerThe Eisbock Cometh9B: EisbockOregon Brew Crew
2ndGary LeuRagnarök9C: Baltic PorterCascadia Brewers Alliance [WA]
3rdMark Rockwood
Co-Brewer: Andrew Eason
Dissertation Doppelbock9A: Doppelbock Cascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]

Table 10: 10. German Wheat Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRodney KibzeyBitezenbock10C: Weizenbock Oregon Brew Crew
2ndJess PloiumDunkel Dwarf10B: Dunkels WeissbierCascadia Brewers Alliance [WA]

Table 11: 11. British Bitter (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDaniel Wright
Co-Brewer: Kevin Burgess
Untitled Finale 11C: Strong Bitter
2ndCharles MacAlusoThe Bitter End11C: Strong BitterOregon Brew Crew
3rdJennifer HohenseeThe Creep11B: Best BitterPDX Brewers & Oregon Brew Crew

Table 12: Mead (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrady GilchristMindful MeadM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead Oregon Brew Crew
2ndMarc HaydenRaspberry M2C: Berry Mead Strange Brew Homebrew Club [OR]
3rdDave HamiltonBig Bad BlackberryM1C: Sweet Mead

Table 13: 13 & 27A: Brown British Beer & Historical Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJonathan ManockMild13A: Dark MildMaltose Falcons
2ndBen SookyingBig Ben Brown13B: English Brown AleCrown of the Valley Brewing Society
3rdJeremie LandersOld World New Mild13A: Dark MildOregon Brew Crew

Table 14: 14, 15, & 16: Scottish Ale, Irish Beer & Dark British Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChristy McBeth
Co-Brewer: Brian McBeth
Lady McBeth14A: Scottish LightCascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]
2ndDaniel Wright
Co-Brewer: Kevin Burgess
Scottish Gold 14C: Scottish Export
3rdJustin Bradley
Co-Brewer: Ben Molin
Pax8 - Dark Web16A: Sweet StoutCascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]

Table 15: Cider and Perry (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChelsea StowersSummer Time Blackberry C2B: Cider with Other Fruit Oregon Brew Crew
2ndMeagan ThompsonCherry Apple CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit Oregon Brew Crew
3rdChelsea StowersTree Top Delight C1A: New World CiderOregon Brew Crew

Table 16: 21B7: New England IPA (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDan Schlegel
Co-Brewer: Frank Hammack
Hooked On Hazy21B7: New England IPA Oregon Brew Crew
2ndIsaac MillerHaze~hops~n~harmony21B7: New England IPA
3rdMichael BurnettTropical Haze21B7: New England IPA Chop & Brew

Table 17: 17. Strong British Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSpencer WilliamsJolly Old17A: British Strong AleCentral Oregon Homebrewing Organization (COHO)
2ndChristy McBeth
Co-Brewer: Brian McBeth
Three Witches17C: Wee HeavyCascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]
3rdCharles MacAlusoBetsy Ross Stars and Stripes17A: British Strong AleOregon Brew Crew

Table 18: 12 & 18: Pale Commonwealth Beer & Pale Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRyan HoltJunction Box18B: American Pale Ale
2ndKevin CallaisCitra Pale Ale 18B: American Pale AleOregon Brew Crew
3rdBen SookyingHappy All Day18A: Blonde AleCrown of the Valley Brewing Society

Table 19: 19. Amber and Brown American Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeremy FretzThe Lechmaniak19A: American Amber AleOregon Brew Crew
2ndScott Nieradka
Co-Brewer: Alex Parise
Life Will Find A Way19A: American Amber AleOregon Brew Crew
3rdBrandon Kilpatrick
Co-Brewer: Roxanne Kilpatrick
The Red19A: American Amber AlePDX Brewers

Table 20: 20. American Porter and Stout (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMark RockwoodPreliminary Porter20A: American PorterCascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]
2ndDoug BallouDarkness20B: American StoutOregon Brew Crew
3rdCharles MacAlusoKapok Kaos20C: Imperial StoutOregon Brew Crew

Table 21: 21. A American IPA (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSpencer WilliamsNo Use For A Name21A: American IPACentral Oregon Homebrewing Organization (COHO)
2ndAndrew Weaver Lee Bones IPA 21A: American IPALift A Leg Homemade Beer
3rdChristy McBeth
Co-Brewer: Brian McBeth
Essence of Sasquatch21A: American IPACascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]

Table 22: 22. Strong American Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJason BarkerArrogant Plastered22B: American Strong AleOregon Brew Crew
2ndCharles MacAlusoRespect the Kraken22B: American Strong AleOregon Brew Crew
3rdCharles MacAlusoPray To the Kraken22C: American BarleywineOregon Brew Crew

Table 23: 23, 27A1 & PRX4: European Sour Ale, Historical Beer Gose, and Catharina Sour (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJordan FolksEyeris Of The World23E: GueuzePortland Brewers Collective
2ndJoseph Odden2019 Mt Hood Framboise23F: Fruit Lambic Brewers of the Gorge (B.O.G.)
3rdJoseph OddenBrett Berliner23A: Berliner WeisseBrewers of the Gorge (B.O.G.)

Table 24: 24. Belgian Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRussell BergerWitual Saccharifice24A: WitbierPortland Brewers Collective
2ndFabrice Mont-LouisCheaper To Keep Her 24C: Biere de Garde Cascadia Brewers Alliance [WA]
3rdAnthony TapiaTapia First Belgian Pale24B: Belgian Pale Ale

Table 25: 25 Strong Belgian Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDaniel Wayman
Co-Brewer: Darcy Wayman
Cwb Farmhouse25B: Saison Hellgate Homebrewers
2ndJason BarkerGranny Panty Dropper25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleOregon Brew Crew
3rdJason BarkerMen Prefer Blondettes25A: Belgian Blond AleOregon Brew Crew

Table 26: 26. Trappist Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRussell BergerTrinkle Tinkle26C: Belgian TripelPortland Brewers Collective
2ndTed MartinezJust A Little26A: Trappist SingleMalheur Mashers
3rdJim ThompsonObc Board Brew 201926D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
HMDrew HohenseeD326C: Belgian Tripel

Table 27: 35. Fresh/Wet Hop (Custom Style) (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDan Schlegel
Co-Brewer: Frank Hammack
Shreddin' Freshies35A: Fresh/Wet Hop Oregon Brew Crew
2ndBrady GilchristGlacier Melt Fresh Hop35A: Fresh/Wet Hop Oregon Brew Crew
3rdJess Ploium
Co-Brewer: Joe Ploium
First Year Folly35A: Fresh/Wet Hop Cascadia Brewers Alliance [WA]

Table 28: 28 American Wild Ale (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJordan FolksBlend Down Low28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Portland Brewers Collective
2ndRussell BergerPapa's Got A Brand New Bug28A: Brett Beer Portland Brewers Collective
3rdJoseph OddenHungary Plum28C: Wild Specialty Beer Brewers of the Gorge (B.O.G.)

Table 29: 29. Fruit Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDan Schlegel
Co-Brewer: Frank Hammack
Raspberry Patch29A: Fruit Beer Oregon Brew Crew
2ndDan StrawnWhat do We Have Here29A: Fruit Beer Malheur Mashers
3rdScott Nieradka
Co-Brewer: Alex Parise
Mincemeat Pie Is The Best Pie. All You Apple Loving Mfs Are Wrong. 29C: Speciality Fruit Beer Oregon Brew Crew

Table 30: 30 & 31: Spiced Beer & Alternative Fermentables Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRodney KibzeyBlonde Coffee Ale30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Oregon Brew Crew
2ndDan Schlegel
Co-Brewer: Frank Hammack
Chocolate Cinnamon Thicket30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Oregon Brew Crew
3rdChristy McBeth
Co-Brewer: Brian McBeth
Senior Elephant30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Cascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]
HMJustin Bradley
Co-Brewer: Ben Molin
Pax8 - Even Darker Web30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Cascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]

Table 31: 34. Specialty Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stScott Nieradka
Co-Brewer: Alex Parise
Sad Bachelor Beer34C: Experimental Beer Oregon Brew Crew
2ndMatthew CooperZwart34B: Mixed-Style Beer Final Gravity Craft Brewers
3rdCharles MacAlusoBlack Pearl34C: Experimental Beer Oregon Brew Crew
HMIsaac MillerFunky Hops34C: Experimental Beer

Table 32: 21B 1, 2, & 5: Specialty IPA, Belgian, Black, & Rye (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRyan HoltUnion Station Session21B: Specialty IPA
2ndJim SullinsAnother Round21B2: Black IPA Oregon Brew Crew
3rdIan DownardCda V621B2: Black IPA

Table 33: 33. Wood Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSpencer WilliamsBarrely Legal - South Of The Border33A: Wood-Aged Beer Central Oregon Homebrewing Organization (COHO)
2ndSpencer WilliamsSamsquantch33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Central Oregon Homebrewing Organization (COHO)
3rdMichael GwynnKviek Wee Heavy33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Cascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]