Winners - Oregon Brew Crew Fall Classic 2017

Table 1: Standard American (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJake FreshourSummer In A GlassAmerican Wheat BeerOregon Brew Crew
2ndTom BowdenHolstein Cream AleCream AleGresham Mashers
3rdSteve BrainerdRdm Cream AleCream AleCOHO

Table 2: International and Czech Lagers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTravis LewisEz-E Lager International Pale Lager
2ndCharles MacalusoLittoralCzech Dark LagerOregon Brew Crew
3rdIan CameronPolitely PilsCzech Amber Lager
HMJeremie& Jenn McpolandersCzechcificoInternational Pale LagerOBC

Table 3: Pale Malty European (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatt LiddyHelles Yeah!Munich HellesCascadia Brewers Alliance [WA]
2ndCraig VanakenVanhelles Helles LagerMunich Helles
3rdRory Schellinger FestbierFestbierOregon Brew Crew

Table 4: Pale Bitter European (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRodney KibzeyKate"s KolschKolschOregon Brew Crew
2ndJon HallSchnellerbrauKolschPortland Brewers Collective
3rdBrad FrostadKdKolsch
HMWilliam DernellGarden GemKolsch

Table 5: Amber Malty European (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRodney KibzeyBacon CigarRauchbierOregon Brew Crew
2ndRory Schellinger MärzenMarzenOregon Brew Crew
3rdRussell BergerSee My FestMarzenPortland Brewers Collective

Table 6: Amber Bitter European (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRory Schellinger Fall Pils 2017KellerbierOregon Brew Crew
2ndJordan FolksFreaker By The SpeakerKellerbierPortland Brewers Collective

Table 7: Strong European (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJon HallFestivus For The Rest Of UsDoppelbockPortland Brewers Collective
2ndJason BarkerEis Eis Baby!EisbockOregon Brew Crew
3rdMichael GwynnBock To The Rock!DoppelbockCascade Brewers Society

Table 8: German Wheat (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael LinchElsaWeissbierOBC
2ndRodney KibzeyBitezenbockWeizenbockOregon Brew Crew
3rdDaniel StrawnBanana RamaWeissbiermalheur mashers

Table 9: British Bitter (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJennifer HohenseePrivileged And EntitledBest Bitter
2ndKelvin KeownBrexit Can WaitOrdinary Bitter
3rdJeremy Jalabert"twas Brillig, And The Slithy TovesOrdinary BitterCascade Brewers Society

Table 10: Brown British (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeremie& Jenn McpolandersMishanterEnglish PorterOBC
2ndDan WrightKoozy BeerDark Mild
3rdDan ShultsBrown TownEnglish Brown Ale

Table 11: Scottish and Irish (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDan WrightKilted UnicornScottish Export
2ndRob Porton-jonesIrish Extra StoutIrish Extra StoutOregon Brew Crew
3rdTom NevinFresh Irish SpringIrish Red Ale

Table 12: Dark British (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCharles MacalusoFlip FlopForeign Extra StoutOregon Brew Crew
2ndJason BarkerJon Larson's RecipeForeign Extra StoutOregon Brew Crew
3rdScott IckesCcv Tropical StoutTropical StoutCascadia Brewers Alliance [WA]

Table 13: Strong British (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCharles MacalusoMcmarionWee HeavyOregon Brew Crew
2ndJon CampbellWee So HeavyWee HeavyOregon Brew Crew

Table 14: Pale American Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDan ShultsAle PaleAmerican Pale Ale
2ndAdam LundMysterio Pale AleAmerican Pale AleOregon Brew Crew
3rdJoshua IngramDay DrinkerAmerican Pale AleBrewing Network, The

Table 15: American Amber and Brown (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael LinchFranklinAmerican Brown AleOBC
2ndDaniel WaymanCwb Fiery Red HeadAmerican Amber AleHellgate Homebrewers
3rdJess PloiumAutumn"s FollyAmerican Amber AleCascadia Brewers Alliance [WA]

Table 16: American Porter and Stout (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNic PestelHollow Pony PorterAmerican PorterZoo City Zymurgists
2ndAaron BantaNaughty By NatureAmerican Porter
3rdKevin CallaisHole In The GroundAmerican StoutOregon Brew Crew

Table 17: American IPA (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJordan FolksHaze Your Face IpaAmerican IPAPortland Brewers Collective
2ndJason BarkerTalk About (Hop Muzik)American IPAOregon Brew Crew
3rdBjorn GjesdalXenu - Galactic OverboardAmerican IPA

Table 18: Specialty IPA (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stIsaac MillerHaze For DaysSpecialty IPAOregon Brew Crew
2ndCharles MacalusoRyejoRye IPAOregon Brew Crew
3rdSpencer WilliamsDay DrinkerSpecialty IPACentral Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Table 19: Strong American Ales (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDaniel WaymanCwb American BarleywineAmerican BarleywineHellgate Homebrewers
2ndCharles MacalusoProject MojoDouble IPAOregon Brew Crew
3rdJason BarkerJason's BarleywineAmerican BarleywineOregon Brew Crew

Table 20: European Sour (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCaleb CushingRod & ToddFlanders Red AleOBC
2ndJess PloiumBreaking BerlinnerBerliner WeisseCascadia Brewers Alliance [WA]
3rdGreg MarshallToaasred KriekFruit Lambic

Table 21: Belgian Ales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSander HoekstraBelgium WitWitbierOregon Brew Crew
2ndDwight MonohonBelgian Pale AleBelgian Pale Ale

Table 22: Belgian Strong Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stIsaac MillerLoral SaisonSaisonOregon Brew Crew
2ndAlex BrehmSaison De La TotalitéSaisonOregon Brew Crew
3rdKreg CarterWarning SoundSaisonPortland Brewers Collective

Table 23: Trappist Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRob Porton-jonesBelgian Dark StrongBelgian Dark Strong AleOregon Brew Crew
2ndEric HinsonStormy NightsBelgian Dark Strong AleOregon Brew Crew
3rdCameron NorrisTriple DoubleBelgian TripelOregon Brew Crew

Table 24: Historical Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCharles MacalusoNo Gang Gangster BoatPre-Prohibition PorterOregon Brew Crew
2ndJeremy JalabertThe Jaws That Bite, The Claws That Catch! London Brown AleCascade Brewers Society
3rdRussell BergerRoggenweissRoggenbierPortland Brewers Collective

Table 25: American Wild Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDave BuchananFunky FreshBrett Beer
2ndJordan FolksBrett Rye FarmhouseBrett BeerPortland Brewers Collective
3rdJordan FolksCherry Brett BeerWild Specialty BeerPortland Brewers Collective

Table 26: Fruit Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCharles MacalusoBarrel Of MoundsSpeciality Fruit BeerOregon Brew Crew
2ndRob Porton-jonesWinter Dreams Of Tropical Vacation PorterFruit and Spice BeerOregon Brew Crew
3rdJake FreshourFlorida KölschSpeciality Fruit BeerOregon Brew Crew

Table 27: Spice Herb Veg (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCharles MacalusoPumpkin You Up!Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerOregon Brew Crew
2ndMichael Gwynn PepřSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerCascade Brewers Society
3rdJon HallTrick Or TreatSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerPortland Brewers Collective
HMJim ThompsonGolden YuzuSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerOregon Brew Crew

Table 28: Alternative Fermentables and Experimental (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJim ThompsonPalme D"orExperimental BeerOregon Brew Crew
2ndAlex BrehmIts Beer?Alternative Grain BeerOregon Brew Crew
3rdJake Freshour291 PilsMixed-Style BeerOregon Brew Crew

Table 29: Smoked Beers (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDwight MonohonSmoked DunkelweizenClassic Style Smoked Beer

Table 30: Wood Aged Beers (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDan WrightMaple MorningsSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndCameron NorrisWheatwineWood-Aged BeerOregon Brew Crew
3rdSpencer WilliamsRolling Black OutSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerCentral Oregon Homebrewers Organization
HMJim Thompson2016 Fat SatanSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerOregon Brew Crew

Table 31: Fresh Hop Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSteve BrainerdRdm Fresh Hop IpaFresh/Wet HopCOHO
2ndJess PloiumFriggity Fresh YoFresh/Wet HopCascadia Brewers Alliance [WA]
3rdCharles MacalusoRyejo Fresh HopFresh/Wet HopOregon Brew Crew

Table 32: Standard Cider and Perry (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAdam LundNewtown PippinNew World CiderOregon Brew Crew
2ndAdam LundNewtown Granny BlendNew World CiderOregon Brew Crew
3rdDoug BallouHomestead CiderNew World CiderOregon Brew Crew

Table 33: Specialty Cider and Perry (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJenn McpolandSpiced PerrySpecialty Cider/PerryOregon Brew Crew
2ndJeremie& Jenn McpolandersGinger Perry Specialty Cider/PerryOBC
3rdAndrew JohnsonApfelwineApplewineCapitol Brewers

Table 34: Traditional Mead (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJake FreshourOrange Blossom Meadowfoam SessionSemi-Sweet MeadOregon Brew Crew
2ndJodi CampbellPut My Honey Where Your Mouth IsSweet MeadOregon Brew Crew
3rdDave HamiltonBob"s MeadSemi-Sweet MeadOther

Table 35: Specialty Mead (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy Jalabert And The Mome Raths Outgrabe. BraggotCascade Brewers Society
2ndAlex WilliamsBlackberry Ginger EclipseExperimental Mead
3rdGreg MarshallCyser Koze V3.0Experimental Mead