Account Registration

You can create your account today through Friday, October 19, 2018 4:00 PM, PDT.

Judges and stewards may register now through Friday, October 19, 2018 4:00 PM, PDT.

Entry Registration

Entry registration is closed.

Top

BJCP 2015 Judging Styles

If a style's name is hyperlinked, it has specific entry requirements. Click or tap on the name to view the subcategory's requirements.

1A American Light Lager1B American Lager1C Cream Ale
1D American Wheat Beer2A International Pale Lager2B International Amber Lager
2C International Dark Lager3A Czech Pale Lager3B Czech Premium Pale Lager
3C Czech Amber Lager3D Czech Dark Lager4A Munich Helles
4B Festbier4C Helles Bock5A German Leichtbier
5B Kolsch5C German Exportbier5D German Pils
6A Marzen6B Rauchbier6C Dunkels Bock
7A Vienna Lager7B Altbier7C Kellerbier
8A Munich Dunkel8B Schwarzbier9A Doppelbock
9B Eisbock9C Baltic Porter10A Weissbier
10B Dunkels Weissbier10C Weizenbock 11A Ordinary Bitter
11B Best Bitter11C Strong Bitter12A English Golden Ale
12B Australian Sparkling Ale12C English IPA13A Dark Mild
13B English Brown Ale13C English Porter14A Scottish Light
14B Scottish Heavy14C Scottish Export15A Irish Red Ale
15B Irish Stout15C Irish Extra Stout16A Sweet Stout
16B Oatmeal Stout16C Tropical Stout16D Foreign Extra Stout
17A English Strong Ale17A1 Burton Ale17B Old Ale
17C Wee Heavy17D English Barleywine18A Blonde Ale
18B American Pale Ale19A American Amber Ale19B California Common
19C American Brown Ale20A American Porter20B American Stout
20C Imperial Stout21A American IPA21B Specialty IPA
21B1 Belgian IPA 21B2 Black IPA 21B3 Brown IPA
21B4 Red IPA 21B5 Rye IPA 21B6 White IPA
21B7 New England IPA 22A Double IPA22B American Strong Ale
22C American Barleywine22D Wheatwine23A Berliner Weisse
23B Flanders Red Ale23C Oud Bruin23D Lambic
23E Gueuze23F Fruit Lambic 24A Witbier
24B Belgian Pale Ale24C Biere de Garde 25A Belgian Blond Ale
25B Saison 25C Belgian Golden Strong Ale26A Trappist Single
26B Belgian Dubbel26C Belgian Tripel26D Belgian Dark Strong Ale
27A Historical Beer 27A1 Gose27A2 Piwo Grodziskie
27A3 Lichtenhainer27A4 Roggenbier27A5 Sahti
27A6 Kentucky Common27A7 Pre-Prohibition Lager27A8 Pre-Prohibition Porter
27A9 London Brown Ale28A Brett Beer 28B Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
28C Wild Specialty Beer 29A Fruit Beer 29B Fruit and Spice Beer
29C Speciality Fruit Beer 30A Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 30B Autumn Seasonal Beer
30C Winter Seasonal Beer 31A Alternative Grain Beer 31B Alternative Sugar Beer
32A Classic Style Smoked Beer 32B Specialty Smoked Beer 33A Wood-Aged Beer
33B Specialty Wood-Aged Beer 34A Clone Beer 34B Mixed-Style Beer
34C Experimental Beer 35A Fresh/Wet Hop (Custom Style) C1A New World Cider
C1B English Cider C1C French Cider C1D New World Perry
C1E Traditional Perry C2A New England Cider C2B Cider with Other Fruit
C2C Applewine C2D Ice Cider C2E Cider with Herbs/Spices
C2F Specialty Cider/Perry M1A Dry Mead M1B Semi-Sweet Mead
M1C Sweet Mead M2A Cyser M2B Pyment
M2C Berry Mead M2D Stone Fruit Mead M2E Melomel
M3A Fruit and Spice Mead M3B Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead M4A Braggot
M4B Historical Mead M4C Experimental Mead PRX1 Dorada Pampeana
PRX2 IPA ArgentaPRX3 Italian Grape AlePRX4 Catharina Sour
PRX5 New Zealand Pilsner  

Top

Judging Session Locations and Dates

Portland Cider Company (Friday)
Friday, October 19, 2018 6:00 PM, PDT

Portland Cider Company (Sat AM)
Saturday, October 20, 2018 9:00 AM, PDT

Portland Cider Company (Sat PM)
Saturday, October 20, 2018 1:00 PM, PDT

Top

Best of Show

Places will be awarded to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Best of Show winners. 

1st place Best of Show will win a brewing experience with Zoiglhaus Brewing. 

In addition, the winner of Best New Homebrewer will win a brewing experience with Brew Brothers/Three Mugs Brewing.  

Top

Awards

The awards ceremony will take place once judging is completed.  Any awards not picked up will be mailed, or if a member of the OBC, made available at the next meeting. 

Places will be awarded to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place in each category/table at the judges' discretion.

The 1st place entry in each category will advance to the Best of Show (BOS) round with a single, overall Best of Show beer selected.

Additional prizes may be awarded to those winners present at the awards ceremony at the discretion of the competition organizers.

Results will be posted to the competition web site after the ceremony concludes.  Scoresheets will be scanned and access made available to the participants as soon as possible. 

Top

Awards Ceremony

Portland Cider Co.
8925 SE Jannsen Rd, Clackamas, OR 97015
Saturday, October 20, 2018 4:00 PM, PDT

Top

Circuit Qualification

Fall Classic is the FINAL qualifying event in the Oregon State Homebrewer of the Year (OSHBOTY).

Top