Thanks to all who participated in the 2018 Oregon Brew Crew Fall Classic.

There were 274 entries judged and 326 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stDan Wright
Co-Brewer: Kevin
Kiss Me I'm Scottish 14C: Scottish Export
2ndMichael GwynnPale Horse25A: Belgian Blond Ale
3rdJim Thompson
Co-Brewer: Meagan Thompson
Sugardick Daddy9A: Doppelbock

Heavy Medal Brewer (63 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScore
1stJake Freshour42254.00
2ndCharles Macaluso16148.00
3rdJim Thompson
** Best of Show Participant **
13233.00
4thJordan Folks
Co-Brewer: Russell Berger
30130.00
5thLen Hallock12227.00

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Club Point Summary (13 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdHMScore
1stOregon Brew Crew1620162312.01
2ndCascadia Brewers Alliance [WA]153048.00
3rdPortland Brewers Collective412048.00
4thPDX Brewers120021.00
5thCascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]111018.00

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Table 1: Standard American Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJake FreshourSummer Wheatly1D: American Wheat Beer
2ndJess PloiumFizzy Yellow Beer1B: American Lager
3rdScott Nieradka
Co-Brewer: Alex Parise
Mf'ing Creamed Corn1C: Cream Ale

Table 2: International and Czech Lagers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTed MartinezScorby Czech3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
2ndTravis LewisPequeno Tigre2B: International Amber Lager
3rdCharles MacalusoLittoral3D: Czech Dark Lager

Table 3: Pale Malty European (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRussell BergerAin't No Hella Bock Girl4A: Munich Helles
2ndJason BarkerDirty Mike and the Boys4B: Festbier
3rdJess PloiumCouvetoberfest4B: Festbier

Table 4: Pale Bitter European (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff Van BoxtelGlobal Lager5C: German Exportbier
2ndJeff Van BoxtelHarvest Lager5D: German Pils
3rdDoug BallouKolsch Live5B: Kolsch

Table 5: Amber and Dark European (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJordan FolksMarz, Ja6A: Marzen
2ndBrandon Kilpatrick
Co-Brewer: Roxanne Kilpatrick
Schwarz8B: Schwarzbier
3rdLen HallockHavanutha Marzen6A: Marzen

Table 6: Strong European (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJim Thompson
Co-Brewer: Meagan Thompson
Sugardick Daddy9A: Doppelbock
2ndCharles MacalusoBoomer9C: Baltic Porter
3rdSteve WilsonCold Rain And Snow9C: Baltic Porter

Table 7: German Wheat (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTodd YoungHefe10A: Weissbier
2ndJake FreshourJake-Weizen10A: Weissbier
3rdDaniel StrawnDark Banana10C: Weizenbock

Table 8: British Bitters and Pale Commonwealth (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDan Wright
Co-Brewer: Kevin
Untitled Finale 11C: Strong Bitter
2ndFabrice Mont-louisMeet Me At The Winchester11C: Strong Bitter
3rdMatt LiddyGriffin Esb11C: Strong Bitter

Table 9: Brown British (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrandon Kilpatrick
Co-Brewer: Roxanne Kilpatrick
London Porter13C: English Porter
2ndCharles MacalusoPoop Deck Pappy13C: English Porter

Table 10: Scottish and Irish (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDan Wright
Co-Brewer: Kevin
Kiss Me I'm Scottish 14C: Scottish Export
2ndLen HallockHavanutha Irish Extra Stout15C: Irish Extra Stout
3rdGrace SchrickA Wee Scottish Ale14A: Scottish Light

Table 11: Dark and Strong British (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCharles MacalusoDark Abyss16D: Foreign Extra Stout
2ndLen HallockHavanutha Foreign Extra Stout16D: Foreign Extra Stout
3rdDoug BallouStout III16B: Oatmeal Stout

Table 12: Pale American (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteve WilsonFingers of Gold18A: Blonde Ale
2ndKale ArndtSilver Lake Via Amarillo18B: American Pale Ale
3rdJim ThompsonThree Hearted18B: American Pale Ale
HMSander HoekstraSander Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale

Table 13: Amber and Brown American (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLen HallockHavanutha Cal Common19B: California Common
2ndJim ThompsonBar None American Brown19C: American Brown Ale
3rdChristopher VincenzoPlacid Amber19A: American Amber Ale

Table 14: American Porter and Stout (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJake Freshour
Co-Brewer: Mike Finzer
Courage20C: Imperial Stout
2ndKevin CallaisIt's Pronouced "p-Cawn"20A: American Porter
3rdCorrie HeathShar'dama Ka20C: Imperial Stout

Table 15: American IPA (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark EastonSlipstream IPA21A: American IPA
2ndSteve WilsonCalifornia Voodoo21A: American IPA
3rdLen HallockHavanutha West Coast IPA21A: American IPA

Table 16: Specialty IPA (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKevin CallaisMust Be the Season of the White Witch 21B1: Belgian IPA
2ndJess PloiumDo You Even Juice Bro21B7: New England IPA
3rdEric HinsonBlack Flag Cda21B2: Black IPA
HMScott Nieradka
Co-Brewer: Alex Parise
Sparkle Princess 900021B: Specialty IPA

Table 17: Strong American Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDaniel Wayman
Co-Brewer: Darrick Wayman
Cwb Barleywine 61822C: American Barleywine
2ndCharles MacalusoOld Soul22D: Wheatwine
3rdPatrick ReadyRearview Mirror V.322A: Double IPA

Table 18: European Sour (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJordan Folks
Co-Brewer: Russell Berger
Gueuze Me23E: Gueuze
2ndJim Thompson
Co-Brewer: Obc Barrel Squad
Willamette Sour Red23B: Flanders Red Ale
3rdJake FreshourFlando Carlissian23B: Flanders Red Ale

Table 19: Belgian Ale (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDave LauridsenCat Skinner24A: Witbier
2ndSander HoekstraSanders Wit24A: Witbier

Table 20: Strong Belgian (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael GwynnPale Horse25A: Belgian Blond Ale
2ndJason BarkerGranny Panty Dropper25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdDrew HohenseeB Blond25A: Belgian Blond Ale

Table 21: Trappist (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDave LauridsenBurn Pile26A: Trappist Single
2ndCharles MacalusoSiberian Express26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdRussell BergerMonk's Dream26C: Belgian Tripel

Table 22: Historical Beers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJake FreshourClever Gose Name27A1: Gose
2ndCharles MacalusoRicky Recruit27A4: Roggenbier
3rdDrew HohenseeRo Ro Roggen-Bier27A4: Roggenbier

Table 23: American Wild Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJake FreshourAmalgamation28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndDan Nelson
Co-Brewer: Ellerey Nelson
Passionate28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdJess PloiumRaspberry Sour28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 24: Fruit Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAdam LundRaspberry Wheat29A: Fruit Beer
2ndMatt LiddyBlackberry Berliner Weisse29A: Fruit Beer
3rdIsaac MillerPeach And Mango29A: Fruit Beer

Table 25: Spice Herb Veg (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSpencer WilliamsCervez Navidad30C: Winter Seasonal Beer
2ndEric HillmanRhubarb Rye30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdMichael GwynnRum Peddlar On Java30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 26: Smoked Beers (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteve SchlittFirehawk32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndCory Meisch
Co-Brewer: Tarn Allen
Puerto Vallarta Beach Party32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer

Table 27: Wood and Barrel Aged (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJordan FolksDo You Respect Wood?33A: Wood-Aged Beer
2ndCharles Macaluso
Co-Brewer: Jim Thompson
The Struggle Is Real33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdAdam Lund
Co-Brewer: Lance McNulty,miles Eshaia, Cameron Norris, Jim Thompson, Tim Ledlie, Mike Stroffgren, Nathan Buck, Timothy Gazdziak
Berəl Ey-Jid Sai-Son33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 28: Mixed Style and Experimental (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteve SchlittLucy The Cow Dog34B: Mixed-Style Beer
2ndJake FreshourNorwegian Farmhouse34C: Experimental Beer
3rdJake Freshour2% IPA34C: Experimental Beer

Table 29: Fresh Hop Beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJennifer HohenseeFeeling Hops Hops Hops35A: Fresh/Wet Hop
2ndBrandon Kilpatrick
Co-Brewer: Roxanne Kilpatrick
Wethopfenweisse 35A: Fresh/Wet Hop
3rdJordan FolksFresh 'n Brett35A: Fresh/Wet Hop

Table 30: Cider (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDan Nelson
Co-Brewer: Ellerey Nelson
Basement BoosC1A: New World Cider
2ndAdam LundOld Granny CiderC1A: New World Cider
3rdCorrie HeathValorianC1A: New World Cider

Table 31: Mead (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJodi CampbellPut My Honey Where Your Mouth IsM1C: Sweet Mead
2ndJim ThompsonCinnaberry MeadM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
3rdScott CollinsAli'i DriveM2E: Melomel